School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. Long ago the people used planks across rivers instead of bridges and there was one across the Moy at Clooneen, a big black one, like a tree partly in the water. The women used to wash clothes there, and one day a woman and tub and clothes disappeared.Years afterwards a man fishing there got his hook stuck in the plank and when he pulled, the plank began to move, and he saw that it was a big fish. A crowd gathered and they killed the fish and wishing to know what kind it was, cut it open and what do you think they found inside? The woman who disappeared years ago, the tub and the clothes and she washing away for all she was worth.
    Mary J. Masterson
    Tobercurry, Co. Sligo