School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time when the Danes were in Ireland they used go through the country persecuting the people.
    One day there was a band of them coming to a house in which lived an old woman and her son. The son was a young active man but his mother was so feeble that she could hardly walk. At last the young man thought of a plan to bring his mother with him to safety. He put her on his back and off with him as fast as he could across hedges and ditches and "tore his ould breeches". At last he stood up to see if the Danes were still following. They weren't, but there was nothing on his back but his mothers two legs the Danes had torn away the rest of her. There was a lake beside him and he threw the two shins into it and ever since it had been called "Loc na Lurgan". The lake of the shins.
    Brigid Mc Intyre
    Leitrim North, Co. Sligo