School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. There were once three girls living in a house and none of them was married. They owned a big farm and there were three shares to be made of it. Mary the oldest said she would never get married and Bessie the second said she wouldn't get married either and Kate the youngest said she wouldn't get married either. So they said they would live on their own share so Bessie went to one of the rooms, Mary stood in the kitchen and the other girl went to another room. They divided all the stock between them so each went doing for herself. They went to a fair and each (she) sold her own and bought a [?] walking stick. When the oldest lady came home she said "I bought the right kind of stick I can pull it in halves. "Well mine is the same" said Bessie so she started to pull her own apart, "Mine is the same" said the other girl so we can put our money in them and no one will know. Where
    Peter Gallagher
    Mr P. Mullarkey