School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. The old witch
    About in the year 1887 there lived a family named Cuff's in the town land of Liosinegher who were wonderfully great sportsmen. The used always come down to Ballyglass shooting to a place named Christie's hill. There was a certain spot of the field in which they used to rise a hare but they could never shoot it. Some people told them that it was a witch and if they got a four penny bit and put it in the gun they were sure to shoot it. They did so and they aimed for the hare and the result was that his own dog that was standing two or three hundred yards away fell dead. The hare went off and in under a big rock called Christie's rock. The alarm went out that the hare was there, and all the people of the surrounding townlands accompanied by Terriers gathered to see the performances. They tried to pull it out but it was of no avail so they sent for a pitch-fork to a neighbouring house and they drove the prongs of the fork through the hare and (but) turned
    Nellie Sweeney
    Ballyglass, Co. Sligo