Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several tailors in my district. I know one of them. His name is Mr Lynch. He lives near the railway gates and he has a shop in his house and another man employed with him. Long ago the people used to go to town and buy the cloth themselves instead of buying it from the tailor because sometimes the drapers might be selling it cheaper than the tailors. This is the reason why the people used to buy the cloth themselves. There were lots of old sayings about tailors in the olden times. I know one of these sayings. When the tailor broke the thread he would say "It takes the tailor's strength to break the thread". This was one of the old sayings in the olden times. In former times tailors were not common as they are nowadays because the people long ago used to make their own clothes. All tailors are supposed to have some blemish, such as a turned leg or a short leg or a wooden leg. These men are not fit for hard work. When they go to work the
    Patrick Mc Mahon
    Lixnaw, Co. Kerry