Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes. Large acres of potatoes were grown in those times and when the crop was stored in during Autumn a cake known as stampy was baked and considered a rare treat.
    Men often had half an acre of hay mown in the morning before taking any food. This work was done with scythes as machinery was then unknown and was laborious. The children as well as adults lived on the potato and milk diet and very seldom drank tea. Wheaten bread and sour milk were used a couple of times a week. The wheat was home grown and milled and then baked in an oven and afforded a good sound diet with plenty of home sour milk.
    The table was usually drawn out from the wall for the meals and where there was a large family it was placed in the middle of the floor. All the people of the house sat on long stools
    1. products
    John Quilter