Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is circular in shape. It is said that the Earls of Kerry who lived in this parish long ago used to bathe there as this bush is situated near the river Brick which flows through Liocnaw. There is also another bush situated in the townland of Ballinagar and it is called the "Cranes Bush". The reason why it is called the "Cranes Bush" is because cranes used to make their nests there and sleep there.
    There is also a building situated in the townland of the Old Courts and it is called the "Cock House". The reason why it is called the "Cock House" is because the Earls of Kerry who lived in Liocnaw long ago used to have cocks fighting in this house so that they would not be seen by the police. This house is circular in shape and there is a watchtower in the top of it. There is also an
    Ballynageragh, Co. Kerry
    John O' Brien