Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Lixnaw there is but one blessed well and the name of it is Saint Michael's well. It is situated in the townland of Ballinageragh and it is about a hundred yards from the road. This blessed well is in Mr. Thomas O'Brien's field. Where this blessed well is there once stood an old Church and a little of the ruins of it are still to be seen there. The priests of the parish used to say Mass there long ago. There is a "Pattern" held in the village of Lixnaw of the 29th of September each year and many people visit the well on that day. There was a very nice statue erected near the well by Mrs Dan Quilter, Gortinare, Lixnaw, in honour of Saint Michael.
    This woman is still alive. She placed this statue there in thanksgiving for being cured of a nervous disease.
    This woman was very nervous and she was not able to go out or do her work. One day she went to the back door and she
    Eddie Horgan
    Knockaunacurraheen, Co. Kerry