Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

of the Lords of dinner every day.
    There are two stories told about this castle. This is one of them. One day they daughter of one of the Lords said to her cruel father that she would like to see a man hanged and he said he would hang the next man who would pass by. After a while a man was passing and he told his soldiers to bring him in and hang him in the presence of the girl. The man was hanged from a tree near the castle and the Lord died a very bad death after. One day he was riding in a wood and he got choked by the overhanging branches of a tree. The girl died miserably afterwards also.
    Tom Foley
    Ballynagare, Co. Kerry