School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

without mercy; very few escaped.
    On the hill overlooking County Leitrim General Blake was hanged. He was buried in Tubberpatrick graveyard. A few stones were left on his grave where he was buried.
  2. There is a hill known as "bleach hill" at the back of Keeldra corn mill it is so called because linen was bleached on it.
    There is a field in Dramcunny and it is known as "sappers pole". It got its name from men that were going around the country surveying the land, and they sank poles every few miles away. One was sunk poles every few miles away. One was sunk here.
    There was a bleach mill at Mrs Quinn's avenue in Keeldra and it is now called the "bleach avenue".
    Keeldra, Co. Leitrim