Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but was besieged by Wilmot in 1662. It was taken after a short struggle, but only after he had cut off the garrison from the river Brick, which flowed beside the Castle, and from which the garrison got their water supply. In 1550 Thomas Fitzmaurice 16th Earl of Kerry, sat in the Parliament of Philip and Meary. Another Thomas, the 21st Lord or Earl of Kerry married the daughter of an English Sir Wm Perthy, and from them is descended the Marquis of Landsdowne whose eldest son is known as the Earl of Kerry.
    Near the Railway Station at Lixnaw is a lofty mound and on top of this mound is a high circular tomb, with a dome shaped roof. This old tomb was built about 1747 and contains the remains of William 2nd Earl of Kerry and 22nd Baron of Lixnaw.
    Mary Brosnan
    Lixnaw, Co. Kerry