Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a man and he used be out late every night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the floor with his wings. The men got afraid and went away. One of the men had to go about a mile and it was about one o'clock. He had to go in a boreen and there was a white thorn hedge at each side of it. When he was half way in he heard the noise tearing about the hedge and out came a big dog as big as an ass. The man did not get afraid until the dog made on drive at him. The dog held that way until the man came near his own house. Then the dog disappeared. When he was inside he went to bed quickly and every other night he would come in about ten o'clock.
    Pat Healy
    Cloontubbrid North, Co. Kerry