Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and faces completely so they were not known except by their captain and sergeant. These were two men who were chosen to lead and control them in the wedding house. The straw-boys were called to dance by numbers. A certain number was put on each pair.
  2. People long ago used to be delighted to see the Straw-boys come. They used to say it would be an unlucky marriage if the Straw-boys did not come. Long ago the marriage used to take place in the middle of the day but now people get married early in the morning. Long ago if the bride's house was near hand the people used to go there with music. If there was a town or a village near hand the people used to go there and of course some drink was taken. After this they would go
    Philomena Mc Loughlin
    Patrick Flynn