School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Noticing the three rocks in the vicinity a member of the party suggested dining there. Acting on the suggestion the roast stag was taken to the nearest rock and carved in the crude manner peculiar to that period. The other two rocks acted as tables.
    Having partaken of the meal and slaked their thirst at the mineral spring close by they began to experience the ancient equivalent to the "Krushen Feeling" and started boasting about their inordinate strength.
    This vexed the mighty Fionn so much that he picked up one of the huge stones on which they had eaten and flung it in the direction of Sliabh Bán.
    It slipped through his fingers and only reached the village of Curragh where it may be seen to this day with the marks of his fingers
    Creggs, Co. Galway
    Rita Kelly