School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. In olden times oatmeal and indian meal was the only food, and oatmeal porridge.
    The people used to get two stones, and grind the meal between them. In the time of the war white flour was not to be got, only black flour, some people could not eat this, and they had to eat porridge. The cause of (it) its colour was they made a mixture of flour, and indian meal, and bran. There was no such (s) things as stoves, or pans, it was the griddle.
    Boxty
    First they peeled the cold potatoes and grated them, they put them into a cloth, and squeezed them. A mixture was made with the squeezed potatoes, and boiled potatoes and flour and salt. It was then rolled out on the lasad and put them on the griddle.
    1. products
    Angie Kilby