School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. From the ice age to the time of the Fianna, there were three huge rocks on the summit of Sliabh Muire.
    One is still there towering above the whins and heather. Another is in the village of Curragh just across the Galway-Roscommon border and the other is just visible above the water of the River Suck about thirty yards west of Athleague bridge.
    The separation of these three rocks came about in this way. One day when Fionn Mac Cumhail and his companions were hunting on Sliabh Muire they grew weary from the efforts of the chase and sat down to on the summit of the mountain.
    Having rested they decided to a meal and soon a large stag was roasting on a log fire of immense size.
    Creggs, Co. Galway
    Rita Kelly