School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    supper they had potatoes. The table was always placed near the wall. When they had potatoes they ate potatoes out of a scib in the middle of the floor.
    The kind of bread used was oaten, bread, boxty, soda cake and potato cake. Some had no bacon, other killed a pig of their own and others bought American bacon.They also had herrings, pikes and eels. The food the ploughman had to eat a plate of stir-about with a salty herring left on top of it. The vegetables the had were potatoes, onions, cabbages and turnips. They ate the last meal at eleven o'clock. Some had very little food and they ate three time a day Endian Meal. Some died after eating it because they had yellow soap cut in amongst it. Long ago another food they had for dinner was cally.
    Sometimes they boiled a pot of porridge with slices of turnips. Into this they put parlors of oaten bread.This they had occasionally. Three times during the month of March they put little brambles of nettles boiling with the porridge for health for the year. They used Dandelion Coffee which was used instead of tea, some had always tea.This was like the nowaday Coffee but was a larger grain. It had a taste like the Dandelion flower. The cups used were made from wood and called noggins. They ate certain food on special occasions. On November's Night and Garling
    1. products