School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    until they have their nests made they are seen going from place to place with pieces of sticks, wool, hay or moss in their mouths. First they make the frame of the nest from sticks. Then they mix the moss ad wool together put them on the frame and form an nice cozy nest. The wren lays eighteen eggs sometimes but the rest lay only six, seven or eight. They sit on their eggs three weeks.
    The crow and mag-pie build the same kind of a nest. They build on the top of high trees. They make very large ones and from the same material as the other birds but not as neat or as cozy a nest. They lay five or six eggs. The Cuckoo never builds a nest of her own she always lays her eggs in another bird's nest.
    The wild-fowl builds their nest beside water and make them from sea-weed. The swan builds a very large nest. She lays nine or ten eggs. The Gray Plover imigrates before Winter and comes again in August with the young one reared. The Lapwing builds her nest in a cow's tracks. The wild geese come in October. They go again in April after having three feeds out of the graft.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. When rain is near, the curlews scream, the sea-gulls come to the door; the swallows fly low; crows sit on ditches,