School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

During the penal times, there lived in Ballyfinton a priest who used to hide in a castle.

During the penal times there lived in Ballyfinton a priest who used to hide in a castle. So one day he ventured to say Mass beside the castle. Before he had Mass finished a protestant man came along on horseback, and got his servants to siege the priest, and shut him up in a upper room of the castle. The people were weeping, and he drove them of his land. A neighbour named James Kelly went in disguise to the Protestant for work. After a few days he found the priests room and he brought food and drink to him. James Kelly brought the priest safely out of the castle and afterwards he said "Go to Mass for the good his soul, and to church for the grass of his cow."
    Rita Donohoe
    Shangarry, Co. Galway