School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in Shangarry Fort a woman named Biddy Naven.

(continued from previous page)
    looked into (it) the churn, and it was half filled with butter. "Oh she exclaimed the butter is back again but it got very white. The person that had it brought immediately appeared at the door. Then she knew who had taken it.
  2. (no title)

St Brendan's well is situated in Limehill and it is said that he came there long ago and baptised a lot of people.

St Brendan's well is situated in Limehill and it is said that he came there long ago and baptised a lot of people. When they were gone he blessed the water. There is a graveyard in it for the children who die without baptism. Some of the walls are in it yet that was in the old Chapel of St. Brendan.
    There is a stone near the well and there is a cross carved into it. Beside the stone is a well and there is great cures in it. There was a fish that could cure sore eyes. He was very big and nobody was afraid of him. It is said one time a little boy kept him so long in his hands that the fish died and the boy's hands