School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the well at Chicken's well cures. Go under a briar with its two ends on the ground and you will have good luck. To take away a bump, people get snail boxes and snail and break them all up together and put them for a poultice. Camphor is great for mending a broken leg. House leek cures sore eyes. Dandelion cures a bad stomach, also water-cress. Blood of a person named Walsh would cure wild fire. The seventh son cures all skin diseases. A child whose father died before he was born is able to cure a sore mouth by breathing on it.

Long ago people used to seek cures for ailments in many ways.

Long ago people used to seek cures for ailments in many ways. Long ago people used to say that a fox's tongue was supposed to take out a thorn. If you had a cut finger a cobweb was supposed to stop it from bleeding. A poultice of slugs is supposed to cure boils. In Billew there is a well in a tree and it is noted for curing warts and sore eyes. A man in
    Eileen Shaughnessy
    Tynagh, Co. Galway