Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food left behind after a ferrett eating is a cure for the chin cough. If you met a man with a white horse and asked him for a cure, whatever he would tell you ( if it were only to take a drink of water) would cure the chin cough.
    Anyone who has a tooth-ache would get cured by saying this "St Peter sat on a marble stone near the gates of Jerusalem. His tooth did sorely ache. Jesus asked "what ails thee Peter?" " My tooth does sorely ache, My lord" "Rise up, Peter and thou shalt be healed, not only you alone but anyone that keeps those words in memory or in writing for my sake shall never be troubled with a tooth-ache." The surest way to get cured is to promise not shave on Sunday.
    To get cured of a wart, hang a snail on a thorn. When the snail dies the wart will go. Also if you dipped your water in a rock that you never saw before it would go.
    The well at Billiu in Lecarrew cures a great many diseases if you perform and leave somethig behind you. Also
    Pauline Carolan
    Lisduff, Co. Galway