Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him only a few pence a week each. Sometimes he used get nothing at all when the times would be bad and other times he would get a fair share.
    When Connelly died the house passed in the hands of his daughter who married a man from Bellmount called Mark Cunningham. Morcos the people used to call him. His son Mike Cunningham set the land to Máirtín Kelly and went to England twenty years ago. He came home again about five years ago and said he was going to live in the house again. He half built the house again but he changed his mind again and hooked it off to England again after selling the land to Máirtín Kelly. The place where the school was is called to this day Morcos house on account of Mark Cunningham being living there long ago.
        1. buildings
    Mary Mc Gagh