School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived two men from the county Mayo.

(continued from previous page)
    ordered the Priests, Doctors and nurses out and then locked the door as he did not want anyone to know about his secret. So he took out the bottle and gave some of it to her. Of the first drop she laughed. At the second drop she sat up in the bed and at the third drop she began to laugh. He then opened the door and told the Lord to come in. She is cured now said Farrell. What will I do to her now said the Lord. Besure and wrap plenty coats around her while getting her weighed for fear of catching cold. She was then weighed. Farrell got her weight in gold but he objected to marrying her as he was a married man. So the Lord dressed him up and gave him the gold. Reilly was waiting there at the halldoor while all this was going on. As Farrell passed out he said to Reilly get away beggar. So Farrell went home and was as rich as the Lord himself. Poor Reilly had to beg as before. He kept travelling on until he came to a King's palace. He knocked at the door and the king came out. He
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”