School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    just got fifteen shillings for one of his songs, that he sent on to Ireland's Own. His name is John Mannion.
    In olden times there were a great many houses in the townland of Newcastle. In my father's farm there are the tracks of five houses. In the ruins of one of them, my father found a rush candle stick and an iron Crucifix. They were fairly good ones. He also found a flag that was for a door stop in one of those old ruins.
    All the houses in the townland of Newcastle are slated. It was repeopled about twenty six years ago, by a race of people who came from Newbridge near Ballygar. My father is one of the migrants.
    (Maureen Mullen, Newcastle)
    Newcastle, Co. Galway