School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

one of them and getting lots of gold from them. This fort must be a place of great wealth.

A petty king of the fairies stops there. There are many under ground roads leading from this fort - one to Lissard, one to Roscommon, one to Cnuck-Ma on the border of Turloughmore near Galway, and several other roads leading to other places. The road leading to Cnuck-Ma is much a wider road than any of the other roads leading from this fort.
    Before the trains were invented the people had to bring all their goods by road from Galway. One night a man named John Jones was going to Galway with a horse and cart for a load. At
    Maureen Mullen
    Newcastle, Co. Galway