School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

fairy tree for fencing.
    That night, at about twelve o'clock, when he was in bed, he was awakened by a light, and a knock at the window, and he heard an angry voice abusing him. But he could not understand what the voice was saying to him. He got up, opened the door, and looked outside to see who was at the window. But when he went out, he couldn't see anyone.
    The next day he continued his fencing and cut a few branches off the fairy tree again. That night, the same light and knock and the angry voice came to the window. The voice was angrier that the night before.
    The third day, he made up his mind not to interfere with the fairy tree and he continued his fencing. When he stopped cutting this fairy tree, he never saw the light, or heard the knock or the angry voice at the window any more.
    This fairy tree still stands in the same place as it was when this man cut it's branches for his fencing. The marks of the instrument that he had cutting it are still to be seen, and they are
    Caroline Larkin
    Curragh, Co. Galway