School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

When the young plovers come out, they remain only two days in the nest.
    The crane, which is very rarely to be seen around this district, is a very big bird. It is generally seen in bogs.
    The crane has a very long neck, and also very long legs. It builds it's nest in a very high deal tree.
    The crane's legs are so long that when building it's nest, it leaves two holes in the bottom of it, so that, when hatching, it can let it's legs down through the nest. The crane feeds her young ones on fish.
    Wild ducks are not very plentiful around this locality. They are generally seen in bogs or in marshy land. The wild duck builds it's nest by the side of a river, or in a furze bush. It lays about twelve large eggs. The colour of it's eggs is blue.
    If the wild duck saw any person coming towards it's nest, it would run along the ground away from it's nest to deceive the person, so that he would
    Anthony Meheran
    Liscappul, Co. Galway