School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

(A man with a pot on his head)
    As I went out my grandfather's gap, I met a little boy with a red cap, a stick in his hand and a stone in his belly, riddle me that and I'll give you a penny. (A haw)
    As it is in the beginning, it is in the ending, with "I" in the middle, you eat it for your dinner the answer to my riddle. (An onion)
    If a peacock laid an egg on a ditch between two gardens to which would the egg belong? (A peacock does not lay eggs)
    He comes in on the people's back, and he goes out as 'fine' as salt. (A sod of turf)
    As I went over West-minster bridge, I met a West-minster scholar. I took off my glove, and shook hands with him, and his nose began to bleed. (A pump)
    I have a good goose. She is worth a good price. The man who would buy her, would want to be wise. She