School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Story

Cuchulain and Ferdiad were two strong men that lived in Ireland long ago.

My father, Martin Mannion, of Fairfield, about one mile north of Aughrim, told me this story. He is aged about fifty two or three years.
    Cuchulain and Ferdiad were two strong men that lived in Ireland long ago. Those two men were married. They were living a short distance away from each other.
    Ferdiad's wife did not like Cuchulain at all. She had some grudge or other against him. She was continually asking her husband to give him a sound thrashing, but Ferdiad was afraid of Cuchulain.
    At length and at last, he took courage and set out for his neighbour's house. Cuchulain's wife saw Ferdiad coming. She knew well that this man was able to beat her husband and he knew it too.
    "Here is Ferdiad coming. I wonder what is he looking for. I suppose he is looking for a fight. That wife of his is a holy fright" said Cuchulain's wife. Cuchulain looked at the door, and at the window, and saw that there were no means of escape.
    "Here, jump into the cradle, and I'll put the clothes about you" said his wife. In he got, and made himself comfortable. Now Cuchulain's
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Bertie Mannion