School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people long ago had nettles boiled in milk as a cure for the measles. A person that would have a headache if he measured his head with a woollen weaver he would not get a headache anymore. A person that would have nettle rash, if he took a bath in bread soda dissolved in water, he would be cured. A person that would have warts, if he came to a stone in which there would be water and dipped his hand in it the warts would go. If a child had the chin-couch and if he took the ferrets leavings or if he was put under an asse's stomach he would be cured. A person that would have ring worm if it went to the seventh son it would be cured. Ratcheen Butca had a charm for curing headaches if a person had corns and if he put a mushroom on the corn for three nights it would go If a person had cancer and if he boiled a crane to jelly and to rub it of his bones the cancer would go.
    Languages