School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    me out the swallow" Then one of the girls would point out one girl and if she was the swallow she would run off and the other girl at her heels. If she wouldn't catch her she would get another bird and they would continue on like that until they had them all guessed.
  2. The children would sit down in a small ring and they would get five small stones and if you let any of the stones fall you would have to pass the stones to the other girl. They played Jack up and Jack down high scatters and low scatters.
  3. Every girl would get two other girls and they would leave two others out without any burrow. They would be called the dog and the hare. The hare would run into another burrow and the dog following her. The girl in that burrow would go into another burrow. They would