School: Trian Caol (roll number 10778)

Treankeel, Co. Donegal
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

1. Once upon a time there was a big eel up in Meenaroy loch and it had seven rows of eyes and it had wings like an eagle and if it saw anyone coming it would roll until he came beside you and then it would swallow you.
    It ate everything that came near it and Colmkille heard it and he and another man named Baoithen and they were to meet outside of Letterkenny on a certain day. Colmkille arrived but the other did not so Colm went up himself and he started to kill the eel with his sword.
    He dagged the eel in the eyes until he killed him. He put his sword on his shoulder and he went away and when he was coming at Conwell bridge he met Baoithen coming up.
    He took his sword off his shoulder and he said that he would kill him that Baoithen told him to not he told him then to wash his hand in the water that was in under the bridge.
    he went in and when he came out the anger was off him.
    That is how Glenswilly got its name.