School: Trian Caol (roll number 10778)

Treankeel, Co. Donegal
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

1. Story
    Once upon a time there lived in crossogs a woman named Eliza, and with her lived her brother James. Eliza took Erysipelas in the leg, and she was not able to walk. The neighbours told her to get a cure made.
    When a person wants a cure for this disease they must send a bit of butter to the man that makes the cure. He blesses the butter. Then the sufferer rubs it on the affected part and it gets better.
    Very few can make this cure, and one of these lived in Dirmenan. His name was Tom Buinn. Eliza sent her servant down to him with the butter to get a cure mad ethe boy told Tom his errand and he gave him the butter. Tom stuck his thumb in it and he said "May the devil take the leg off her up to the thigh."
    The boy brought the butter back to Eliza. She applied it the affected part and was cured in a few days.
    About a week after this James came down to Quinn's with a good new creel on his back. He threw it off him on the floor and he said " Tom this is a new creel I am giving you for making the cure for Eliza."
    Brigid Mac Devitt
    Peter Toner