Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (ar lean)

One time there was a minister who was changed from on Parish to another. In those days they had to walk.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived a woman and her son.
    The minister died while he was resting. The woman took him out and buried him in the garden, for fear of getting into trouble about him. As the son was not wise she was afraid he would tell the secret.
    She had an old dead goat. she took the minister out of the grave and put in the old goat. A few day's after the police came around looking for the minister. They asked the son did a minister call in this house, The son said yes, he died here and I will show you the grave, he brought them out to the garden, and dug up the grave. He asked have your minister horns.
  2. Story

One Christmas day the Protestants were playing Caman on the ice in Gartan lough where St Colmcille put in three steps to cross the  lough.

One Christmas day the Protestants were playing Caman on the ice in Gartan lough, where St. Colmcille put in three steps to cross the lough. One of them said we
    Mary A. Mc Connell
    Procklis, Co. Donegal