School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Long ago a man and a woman were married.

Long ago a man and a woman were married. They were very poor and had no hatchet to cut down a tree, so instead of cutting down the tree they had to dig about it and knock it then. As they were digging about the tree they found a large crock of gold. They went and placed it on the table. The woman would not stay in the house that night because of the fairy gold. That night the man went to bed alone but the fairies came trying to steal the gold. So in that way the man got no ease or peace from the fairies. It came to pass that there was a witch living up on the hill near the man. The man went up to the witch and told her his story and asked her if she would keep the fairies away. The witch said that she would if she got half the gold. The man went to the bush where he kept it. When he came to the bush
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cahernaleague, Co. Waterford