School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. County Waterford is supposed to be one of the best counties in Ireland for giving help to the Lucht Siúil and for that reason it is infested with them very often. The Lucht Siúil came into the parish of Touraneena very often because it is a good parish and they get on very well there. Some of the Lucht Siúil who call to this area are Mike Whelan, Patsy Lannon, Bill Connors, Joe Harte, Francie Power, Ginger Bill and Foxy Tom Delaney.
    There are also lots of women who call around - Rosie Power, Biddie Driscoll and Máire Pedlar.
    These Lucht Siúil are mainly from the midland counties - Offaly, Meath, Kildare, Longford, Mayo.
    The majority of the Lucht Siúil who call around here have some little things for sale such as studs, brooches, pins, laces, cups and saucers, brushes and artificial flowers which they make themselves and for which they get good prices. They buy these goods from
      1. people by social grouping
    Eilís Ní Chadhla