School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. Most irish fields are called after some person, or are the fields in which sports or races were held in years gone by.
    Some of the fields are called as follows : Páirc an Uisce, Páirc an Chapaill, Páirc an Lios, Páirc an Aonach, Páirc an Peile. Páirc an h-Áltora is situated in Lakendarra. It is so-called because of a square heap of rocks which are in the field and in which Mass was said in Penal Days.
    Páirc an Aonach is situated in Knockboy. In years gone by a fair was held in this field and people from far and near came to it. When a person was going to this fair he always brought a blackthorn stick with him because the fair always ended up with a row between themselves and sticks and stones were used as means of defence. There is another field out in Réidh na dTeampán called Na Teampáinis. Hundreds of years ago when game was good in Ireland hunting was a favourite pastime. Three hunters and their three dogs were
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford
    Cáit Breathnach