Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (uimhir rolla 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many tinkers and travellers going through the country. They used to go around from house to house for food and lodging. Some of the women used to carry large baskets and in them they kept quarts and gallons which they sold to the people. In those days the tinkers had no big caravans like they have now. They had only cars and horses which they used to buy from the farmers. People used to give them meal, potatoes and clothes.
    There were not many tinkers in Ireland at the present day. Times were better long ago and the tinker got lodging and were welcomed in every place.
    Some of the poor were Mary Lannon, Jack the Gallon, Wexford, Mac Donnell and Crotty.
    Francie Power and Mac Donnell were great musicians and themselvesand their tin-whistles used to be welcomed at the houses
      1. people by social grouping
    Cáit Breathnach