School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cloth-making was carried on by the Baggs of Kilbrien and they did a good trade in making woolen cloth. This cloth was made by hand by catching a bobbin full of thread in each hand and throwing it from hand to hand across light pieces of timber until the threads were interwoven and the cloth made.
    Hand-made brooms were in great demand long ago for sweeping out stables and yards. The first part of the broom is the handle. A strong straight branch is chosen and the twigs stripped off for the handle.A bundle of heather was then tied tightly with thin twigs. The next thing is to trim it. And after that the handle is to be bored just above the broom with a small wooden piece riveted into the hole. In olden days a broom was often built into the wall of a house to bring good luck.
    Cáit Breathnach
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford