Scoil: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time a woman named Mrs Loftus from Carramaglough came for water to the well. She caught a fish and brought him home. At that time people used to fry fish on tongs. She put him on the tongs and he did not fry. After a while he jumped off the tongs and fell on the floor. She got frightened and brought him back again. The track of the tongs was burnt on his back and he is to be seen there since. It is said that anyone who has a disease and sees this fish is cured. It is also said that there is a fish in St Patricks well, which is outside Ballina and anyone who can see him is cured if they have a disease.
    Got From = Mrs Walsh. Carranaglough
    Collected by = May Walsh. Carranaglough
  2. Many years ago there were many more houses in the village of Cloonta. We now own a field in which there was a house long ago. It was a man the name of Loftus that owned it. This man went to Bolton in England
    Cloonta, Co. Mayo
    Breeta Gillard