Scoil: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man came home, and the rat after him. The man had to go to England or the rat would kill him. He went to England, and when he was going on the ship he saw the rat jumping off the shore on to the ship. When he landed in England he met a man, and the man asked him was there anything troubling him, and he told him that a rat followed him from Ireland. The man told him to go under a big load tin. He went under it, then the rat came and tried to knock the tin. The man tried to shoot him, and he could not. Then the man let a dog and the dog was not able to kill the rat. Then the man came out from under the tin. He went on he met a blacksmith. He asked him would he shoot him, and he said he would. He got his gun and tried to hit the rat, but he could not. He asked the man had he a two shilling piece with the sign of the cross on it. The man gave it to the blacksmith, and made four halves of it. he put them into the gun. Then he shot the rat, and before he killed the rat, he
    Joseph Mc Andrew
    Carha, Co. Mayo