Scoil: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to keep in that Finten was coming up the road on horseback. The priest answered, "I don't care for Finten no more than Cormac Art's black pig." So the priest did not keep in. Finten was living in Becketts first but he was living down in Easkey that time, but some of his relations was living in Carra House at that time. But the ones that was in Carra House was not as bad as the one that was in Easkey. All of the Finten race were called the priest-smellers. It was not many hours later, when the people of the house saw Finten coming again, and two men trying to keep him from eating his shoulders. It was not long afterwards when he died.
  2. The priests of Bonniconlon used to read Mass in O'Dowds big barn. The Protestants and Yomen used to come from Mulafarry to beat and batter the Catholics. This day the Catholics gathered together, and set out to meet the Protestants crowd. The Bonniconlon crowd and the Mulafarry
    Tony Murphy
    Dooyeaghny or Cloonloughan, Co. Mayo