Scoil: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    find them again. They had not good English at the time. They used not write on slates at school because they had not much money and they were very dear. Every scholar used not have an Irish book because they were too dear. The teacher used to keep all the Irish books and give them to different scholars every night. They used to go to school sometimes on Sundays. This old school is still standing and it is very old. The scholars that went to this were very easy taught. They were all very good scholars for their education. There is not any of these scholars to be found now.
        1. buildings
    Eileen Judge