Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was a very common custom for straw-boys to visit the house during the wedding feast. Their dress was of straw. They also wore tall hats made of straw. When they first arrived they sent a note into the house, wishing the newly married couple every success. They also came armed. They usually carried wattles and scythes to defend themselves. Some time later in the night they demanded drink. If they did not receive it they would knock down stacks of oats and do such things like that. Some people walked home from the church, but the majority were on horse back. The bride always sat with their husbands on the horse. The people always used to race against each other on their way home to see which had the best horse. In former times no girl would marry a man unless he was a very good fighter.
    Máire Nic Aodhagáin
    Cloghvoley, Co. Mayo