School: Log Buidhe (roll number 15539)

Lugboy Demesne, Co. Mayo
Seán de Crúis

blacksmith let him go.
    The next seven years passed and the devil came again to the man. When he came he was not yet ready and he told the devil to sit on the chair till he would be ready. When he made an attempt to get up he was fastened to it and he said if you let me free this time I will give you seven longer so he let him go.
    After the seven years had passed the devil came again. The man had no plan this time to fool him so he set off with him. As they were walking along the road they came to a house and the man said to the devil that he owned a half-crown to the woman of the house so he asked the devil to change himself into a half-crown. The devil did as he was told, the man put the half crown
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)