Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To my knowledge I have heard no stories or traditions told about the famine times. A man told me that the famine affected the district very much.
    There is a stone in Mr. Higgin's land to show where the people were (born) buried during that period. I heard that an average of forty people was buried in each pit.
    A terrible blight came on the potatoes and they had nothing to eat. The potatoes decayed in the ground and seed came from foreign countries. I cannot tell if government relief reached this district or no along the roads people were seen dying. A priest named Father Peter Reynolds sold his horse to buy food for the poor people.
    T. Dowd