Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    People never marry in Lent nor in Advent and the usual time for marriages is after Christmas and during the Summer and Autumn month on Sundays, Monday, and Wednesdays. It is believed unlucky to get married during the season of Advent and Lent. Long ago the people gave horses and cattle to the newly married pair instead of money as a dowry but now money is more frequently give. When a pair are to be married they are not to see one another the night before the marriage or the morning before the marriage. A wedding is usually held in the house of the bride. There all the friends and relations of the bride and bridegroom gather and a great spree is held. Every person that enters into the house is given a welcome reception and then introduction to the bride and
    M. Conroy