Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. In the district of Claremorris forts or ratha are only situated in a couple of spots.
    There is a fort situated in Ardroe and it is said that fairy people live in it and not far from it there is another one in the village of Streamstown but it is not believed that fairy people live in it.
    One night as my brother was counting the cattle in Ardroe just beside the fort a very peculiar incident occured. As it happened one of the cattle was missing and unknown to himself he walked into the fort in search of the missing bullock. As he entered he saw a great blaze and he heard the crackling of sticks. He was so amazed that he was nearly held spellbound and as soon as he got his chance he was gone.
    There is a flag of stone in the fort and it is said that there is gold under it.
    M. Keane