Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every boy likes to amuse himself so he makes toys. One of those toys is a model aeroplane. This is made by cutting six inches off the handle of an old twig and boring a hole about three inches down through the middle of the stick with a red hot bit of fencing wire. Then stick a bit of round stick through the hole. This done, out a hole half way across the stick (as shown in fig. 1)
    so that the inside stick is revealed. Then fix a propeller on the top of the stick. (fig. 2) Having done this wind a piece of cotton round the stick (fig.3)
    Having done this wind a piece of cotton round the stick (fig.3) Then pull the cotton and the propeller will spin. When the cotton is all gone the propeller will shoot into the air.
    T. Ruane
    Ní fios